Can a victim reach out to a defendant who currently has a no contact order in place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a victim reach out to a defendant who currently has a no contact order in place?

The victim sent a text to the defendant but the defendant did not respond. Will victim get into trouble?

Asked on January 16, 2019 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The victim will not directly get in trouble if there was no "no contact" order on the victim--that is, the victim did not violate any court order. But that the victim is trying to reach out to the defendant may be considered by the court if it undercuts the victim's claims or position (such as that they don't want any contact with the defendant), the next time the matter or the defendant's no contract order comes up before the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption