Can a time share creditor sue for back money 2 years after it was discharged in bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a time share creditor sue for back money 2 years after it was discharged in bankruptcy?

Received a summons asking for back money, never heard from them in the 2 years since the discharge.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The first qustion which comes to my mind is to whether or not the time share creditor was part of the bankruptcy and listed as a creditor.  Different juristictions treat time shares differently.  Where I practice a time share is considered an executory contract which must bw listed in your schedules as such.  You then have the option to accept or reject the contrct.  Was this done?

Some juristictions treat time shares as a secured debt against real property.  Was the debt scheduled?

I would defintely speak to a local attorney and have a copy of your petitions for review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption