Can a salaried employee be docked pay for leaving early

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a salaried employee be docked pay for leaving early

There was a snowstorm at work last week and my collegues and I decided at noon that we were going to leave due to the snowstorm and the roads becoming dangerous. We advised our boss that we were going to leave and work from home he stated that he could not make us stay here and to just send an email to the owner jenn. So I sent her an email stating we were leaving and why and that we all packed our computers up and would work from home. We got home and seen an email from the owner stating that she would only pay for 1/2 a day of work. I am trying to find out if being a salaried employee can we have our pay docked for 1/2 a day?

Asked on February 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, salaried employees may not be docked pay for missing a half day of work--only when they miss a full day are they not paid or must use PTO. If your boss docks your pay for missing hours that can cause you to be considered hourly and become eligible for overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption