Can a rental company charge me an additional deposit if I am unwilling to provide my SSN?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a rental company charge me an additional deposit if I am unwilling to provide my SSN?

I had to rent a car breathalyzer for my vehicle do to a DWI charge. I signed a contract, case number, copy of my mortgage and driver’s license. I did not feel comfortably included my SSN on the contract, however, if I did not they would charge me an additional $200 deposit. As a victim of id theft I don’t even include this on my doctor’s forms. Is this legal?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I find it odd that a rental company would charge you an additional deposit to rent a car if you refused to provide your soscial security number. Typically rental car companies require a driver's license and a major credit card to rent.

It is not illegal for the rental car company to have made the request for your social security number, but its request is certainly out of the ordinary. Personally I would have refused to rent the car if I was required to provide my social security number for identity theft reasons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption