Can my granddaughter force me into a nursing home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my granddaughter force me into a nursing home?

My granddaughter keeps telling me that she is going to put me in a home but my son and daughter said she can’t. Whose right?

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, your granddaughter cannot put you in a nursing home. As long as you are able to take care of yourself and are mentally alert you control your own destiny. If it gets to a point where you need assistance with things such as chores and your finances you can get assistance from a close family member that you trust.

The only time a person is placed in a nursing home is when they cannot take care of themself and his or her family do not have the ability to take care of the person needing the assistance or do not have the ability to hire someone to assist.

Listen to your son and daughter.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption