can a quit claim deed be rescinded

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a quit claim deed be rescinded

a parcel of land was split into 3 pieces by quit claim deeds,but we wish to
return to original parcel

Asked on September 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Most states provide quitclaim forms that are easily filled out. However, you do have to comply with the legal requirements applicable to your state. In all states, you must sign the quitclaim before a notary. However, in some states, the person to whom you are giving the quitclaim must also sign and one or more witnesses must also sign the deed after having watched you sign. After that, if you later decide to rescind the deed, you cannot just withdraw the dee unless you can prove in court that it was the result of fraud or undue influence of some sort.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Most states provide quitclaim forms that are easily filled out. However, you do have to comply with the legal requirements applicable to your state. In all states, you must sign the quitclaim before a notary. However, in some states, the person to whom you are giving the quitclaim must also sign and one or more witnesses must also sign the deed after having watched you sign. After that, if you later decide to rescind the deed, you cannot just withdraw the dee unless you can prove in court that it was the result of fraud or undue influence of some sort.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption