Can a private country club sue a member for past membership dues?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a private country club sue a member for past membership dues?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the member legitimately owed the dues in the past but did not pay them, then yes--the club can sue for the past dues. There is no law saying that an organization cannot try to collect past dues, just like any person or business can collect on money owed to them in the past. The only limitation is the statute of limitations: that is, how long a plaintiff (the party suing) has to bring a legal action. Once the statute of limitations has run out, it's impossible to enforce the debt, since it's too late to bring a lawsuit. In Lousiana, assuming the dues arise out of some contract or agreement, then the country club would have up to 10 years to take action to collect them (10 year statute of limitions).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption