hat to do if I gave my landlord the deposit for an apartment and even though there is no damage and now he is refusing to give it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if I gave my landlord the deposit for an apartment and even though there is no damage and now he is refusing to give it back?

I’m on am onth-to-month rental so no lease. The landlord and owner verbally told me the apartment had no damage and that I would be getting my deposit back within 21 days. They did not ask for a 30 day written notice and now they are saying that’s why I don’t get my deposit.

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are in a difficult position: the landlord did not have to specifically tell you that you had to provide 30 days notice, since that is inherent to being a month-to-month tenant on an oral lease (no written lease). The very nature of your tenancy required you to provide 30 days notice; in the absence of 30 days notice, the landlord would be entitled to one month's rent, which the landlord could take out of the security deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption