Can a police officer text off of a confiscated cell phone pretending to be the owner of the phone?

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a police officer text off of a confiscated cell phone pretending to be the owner of the phone?

Someone I know received text messages from who they assumed was their friend when in fact a police officer had obtained that phone and was impersonating the owner of the phone; he never identified themselves as a police officer in hopes of obtaining information from the person who they were texting. Can a police officer text off someone’s phone without identifying themselves? The police officer then erased all messages that they had texted and erased the messages of the person I know who they were texting. Is this legal?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Good question. How was the the cell phone confiscated? Through an arrest? Potentially the claimed texting by the police officer on the confiscated cell phone to the third party was part of a police investigation of a crime.

How do you know that a police officer had obtained the cell phone and was trying to obtain information via texting? From a practical point of view,if in fact the police officer was using a properly confiscated cell phone obtained ia an arrest or search warrent issued by a judge as part of a continued investigation of a specific crime,the texting on the confiscated cell phone to a third party pretending to be the owner of the phone with the intent to obtain information would appear to be allowable.

When one texts, he or she really has no expectation of privacy that the transmission will not be shown to a person other than the intended recipient. For that matter, when one receives a text, how does that person really know the person sending the text is the person who has the cell phone?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption