Can a police officer issue a ticket for failure to yield after a car accident even though the police came 2 hours later and did not witness anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a police officer issue a ticket for failure to yield after a car accident even though the police came 2 hours later and did not witness anything?

Asked on January 9, 2016 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The police usually do not witness an accident, but can subsequently issue a ticket based on their investigation and determination of who was at fault in the accident and the cause of the accident.
You can obtain a copy of the police report and see why the police concluded that you failed to yield.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption