Can a personal injury attorney go after my house to settle a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a personal injury attorney go after my house to settle a case?

I was driving to work and was involved in an accident with a
bicyclist. The bicyclist hired a personal injury attorney and is
seeking an amount above what my auto insurance will cover. Hes
seeking 25K and my insurance covers 15K. I dont have assets
to cover the difference. If my only asset is my primary residence,
which I own outright, can the attorney go after my primary
residence to settle the difference of my insurance coverage? I live
in California if that matters.

Asked on September 26, 2018 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if the plaintiff (the person suing you) wins in court and gets a judgment against you, ordering you to pay a certain sum and you fail to pay it, they can put a lien on your home as one way to get paid. They could also garnish your wages or salary, levy on any bank account(s) you have, or execute on (have the sheriff seize and sell) any cars or other valueable items you have and of which they become aware.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption