If I’m helping a friend in a legal defense case and am paying for a lawyer for them, if I was privy to certain conversations between them, could I be subpoenaed to testify?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m helping a friend in a legal defense case and am paying for a lawyer for them, if I was privy to certain conversations between them, could I be subpoenaed to testify?

I sat in some conversations between my friend and the lawyer to show my support to my friend. During these conversations, information came out that could be incriminating to my friend. Could I be subpoenaed to testify on that conversation or is my knowledge of that information still protected under attorney-client privilege?

Asked on June 13, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Confidentiality is lost if t is not betweeen attorney and client. Chances of the prosecution being aware of those conversations would seem remote. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption