If a significant inheritance can only be accessed if they are married, can they get some of the money willed to them if they needs the money to finish graduate school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a significant inheritance can only be accessed if they are married, can they get some of the money willed to them if they needs the money to finish graduate school?

His parents let him a significant inheritance. He is not married but is in desperate need of money for his last year in graduate school. Is there any way for him to access his willed inheritance for just enough money to finish his studies for an MA degree? He is not married and in the last year of grad school and needs money. I am a Catholic priest he is asking for an opinion.

Asked on July 1, 2019 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, whether the inheritance you mention was set up in a will or in a trust, it is governed by its plain terms. Regardless of his need or how good the cause is, none of the executor(s), the trustee(s) or the court(s) have any power to disregard the plain terms of the will or trust, or any discretion to pay out some of the money unless the proper terms of the document are met.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption