What is the responsibility ofa landlord if the people that they hire to make repairs break into a tenant’s house?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the responsibility ofa landlord if the people that they hire to make repairs break into a tenant’s house?

The maintenance man was not bonded or licensed.

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under acceptable agency law under all states in this country, if an agent for the landlord does something that causes damages to a third party, the landlord and the agent are jointly and severally responsible for the dmages assuming liability is established by the third person.

In your situation, if the person or persons hired by the landlord to make repairs on a rental and the agents of the landlord subsequently break into the rental (tenant's house) and take things, obviously the agents are responsible for the damages but also the landlord for hiring these people who caused the problem.

In all likelihood the landlord will contend that the break in by his agents was not foreseeable and were not part of the agent's job desccription. However, most laws in all of our states will hold the landlord responsible for the damages.

Good question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption