Can a person claim title to vacant land if he has been paying the taxes and upkeep on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person claim title to vacant land if he has been paying the taxes and upkeep on the property?

My cousin has been paying property taxes and upkeep on vacant land owned by the heirs, who have abandoned the property and have no interest in it. One of the heirs is the mother of the cousin and the others are cousins and aunts. My cousin has been paying the taxes for close to 30 years. Can my cousin claim ownership and how?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your cousin has for more than 30 years been paying property taxes on a parcel of proeprty to the exclusion of all others in an open, hostile and under claim of right manner to the exclusion of all other people, your cousin may have obtained title to this vacant land by way of adverse possession.

In order to perfect any claim for adverse possession, your cousin should consult with a real estate attorney about filing an action for declaratory relief and adverse possession of this parcel so that he or she can get a court order declaring ownership by way of adverse possession.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption