can a person be convicted with a felony charge without an arrest

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a person be convicted with a felony charge without an arrest

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  A summons can be issued, instead of an arrest warrant, under the New Jersey Court Rules.  If you have been given actual notice in court of your trial date, or signed a written acknowledgment of the trial date, the trial can proceed without you.

If you want more information, or if you are facing a felony charge, you should talk to a New Jersey criminal lawyer.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that by "arrest" you mean the police must first come in and slap handcuffs on him and take him away. If that's what you mean, the answer is no, he can be convicted of a felony without that happening. For example, the grand jury can indict him, or he can work out a plea deal with the prosecutor, and he can go to court and plead guilty. No arrest but a felony conviction. While that can happen it is not very common.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption