Can a parent represent a minor in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parent represent a minor in court?

Asked on September 7, 2010 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A minor cannot represent himself or herself in court.  As the minor's parent, you can be appointed guardian ad litem to represent the minor on his or her own behalf.  If you don't have an attorney and are handling the case yourself, you would be In Pro Per (which means representation without an attorney).  Since this is a criminal case, it would be advisable to have an attorney represent your son or daughter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption