Can a non-contested Living Trust or Will be created for children after 35 years of marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a non-contested Living Trust or Will be created for children after 35 years of marriage?

Hello, my name is Melissa Smith and I have been married for 35 years. I am wondering if I am able to create a Will or Living Trust for my two daughters who are grown that can not be contested by their Father if something happens to me or if I divorce him? Is it better to distribute some assets to my daughters first?

Asked on March 14, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should go and speak with a divorce lawyer as well as an estate planner.  You hail from California.  That is a community property state.  Unless these are assets that are solely yours (and that can be a tough one in a community property state) putting them in Trust for another - i.e., not your husband - could be an issue.  A BIG issue.  Becuase if you passed they are all his and in a divorce they are half his.  I think your idea of dsitributing while you are alive may work if he consents to the distribution.  Get help.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption