Can a neighbor set up cameras that monitor their neighbors, where a common right away is involved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a neighbor set up cameras that monitor their neighbors, where a common right away is involved?

New neighbor had placed trail cams in
undisclosed areas, and questioned us to who
was visiting us. This leads us to believe that
the cameras are facing our house. We are the
last house on a shared right away in CT.

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is legal so long as the cameras are not aimed into or recording your house, but are only recording outside your home, in areas that could be seen from someplace where the neighbor could legally be (e.g from her property). There is no right to not be videotaped in public or to not have your neighbor monitor you (or your guests') comings and goings. Just like you can be captured on red light cameras and store/bank/etc. security cameras, you can be seen or filmed by your neighbor's cameras.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption