Real Estate Listing Agreement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Real Estate Listing Agreement

The real estate agent here in Florida who did our listing agreement left the listing price blank. Is this still a valid contract?

Asking because they’re putting pressure on us to accept an offer that is many thousands below what other condos in the same development are selling for, and we no longer trust them.

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The price is an essential term of the contract and is required in order to have a valid contract.  You have a defense to enforcement of the contract since the essential term (price) is not stated in the contract.  The contract can be amended to include the price.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption