Can a manager not schedule me if I put in my two weeks notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager not schedule me if I put in my two weeks notice?

I recently spoke to my GM at the restaurant where I work about putting in
my two weeks notice because I needed to get a job where I make more money
and get scheduled at least 35 hours. This was a verbal announcement and I
haven’t been to work to turn in the written notice due to not being
scheduled. The new schedule was posted today and I am not scheduled. Is
this legal?

Asked on October 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Giving a 2 weeks notice is a courtesy but not a legal requirement. Once you gave it, that was the equivalent of quitting right then and there. While your employer had the option of honoring the 2 weeks, it was under no duty to do so. That is unless there exits an employment contract or union agreement that states otherwise. As an "at will" worker, your company is free to terminate your employment as it sees fit for any reason r no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption