Can a local municipality and school district garish your wages for delinquent taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a local municipality and school district garish your wages for delinquent taxes?

Asked on July 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Any entity can garnish your wages for delinquent taxes. It sometimes can get it directly from your tax refunds in following years or it can take you to court to sue for wage garnishment, property liens or even freezing bank accounts. If you are in a situation wherein you have already experienced a legal filing by the local municipality, then you should discuss the next steps with an attorney. The same holds true if an action has not yet begun. As to the school district, I am not certain if a public school would have cause (for taxes). It would be really the municipality, not the school district.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption