Can a license get suspended for underage drinking in 1990?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a license get suspended for underage drinking in 1990?

I was at the DMV in sc where I live and found out that on 11/02/90 I was charged with underage drinking but I was not driving is what they have told me. So I had to call the DMV in PA and they stated that I had a suspended license from 1990. So they gave me a file number and I called all the court houses in Philadelphia but no one can locate anything with my name the file number or my SSN. I have no idea of what they are talking about and I don’t know what to do. I need a licence for work. I have no income thanks to not being able to get a license. Can you help me?

Asked on October 26, 2010 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So now you are caught in limbo and a haze of red tape.  I would contact an attorney in the Pennsylvania area that deals with these matters and see if you can do anything about the fact that you have not been prosecuted at all for underage drinking and possibly the statute has run and the records were expunged.  There is no warrant is there?  If you did not answer the charge there may be.  Once the matter is taken care of in Pennsylvania then the DMV should restore your license and then you can get one in South Carolina.  You are going to have to work for this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption