Is it illegal for a dealer to sell a car that has been branded a lemon and not disclose it at the time of sale?

UPDATED: Oct 25, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 25, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a dealer to sell a car that has been branded a lemon and not disclose it at the time of sale?

I purchased a used car from a large local dealer. I had many problems with the car. I later learned the car had been branded a lemon prior to my purchasing it. It was not disclosed at the time of sale. I have a signed dealer statement saying there is nothing wrong with the car. I filed a complaint with the BBB and they did not respond to the complaint. I had also sent a written complaint to the dealer prior to that. How can they sell something that is really a salvage vehicle as a quality used car?

Asked on October 25, 2010 under General Practice, Maine


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should seek help here from an attorney in your area.  You have issues here that deal not only with the fact that the car is a lemon - and in Maine you seem to have a good set of lemon law rights as a consumer - but an issue of fraud in the inducement to contract or misrepresentation in the contract.  Is the BBB connected to the state Attorney General's office by any chance?  They are someone that I think that you should contact here to help you as well.  The dealer has most likely broken many laws and you have to make sure that he or she does not do this again.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption