Can a large general hospital terminate an employee without giving them their final paycheck at the time of termination?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a large general hospital terminate an employee without giving them their final paycheck at the time of termination?

I understand there is a law in my stae forcing employers to provide a final paycheck at the time of termination. I also understand that some hospitals and business in my city have special laws making them exempt from that.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, any employer, including large hospitals, must pay employees for all work they did up to their separation from employment (termination or resignation), and there is not law allowing hospitals and businesses to not pay employees for all work they did. If  you were fired in MA, you should have received your final paycheck on separation; if you resigned, you may be paid at the next regularly scheduled payday (i.e. when you would have  next been paid, were  you still employed).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption