Can a landlord refuse a rent payment in any form other than cash?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord refuse a rent payment in any form other than cash?

The lease does not state that rent has to be paid by cash only.

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not that I know of.  In fact, it is never a good idea to pay in cash unless you get a detailed receipt signed by the landlord stating the month, rental address and amount.  Seems your landlord may not be declaring the rent.  Check to make sure the dwelling is legal.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption