Can a landlord legally install a motion sensor security light which is connected to/running the light from a tenant’s electricity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord legally install a motion sensor security light which is connected to/running the light from a tenant’s electricity?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the written lease between the landlord and the tenant expressly prohibits the installation of a motion sensor security light running off of the electrical meter of the tenant's unit that the tenant presumably is responsible for paying, I see nothing wrong, inappropriate or illegal as to the installation.

In fact, having a motion sensor security light is a benefit to the tenant in that it is an additional security measure for the rental. The amount of electricity used for the sensor when on should be nominal compared with the safety benefits it will provide.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption