What to do if when I was 9 years oldI got some autographed baseballs from a few of my favorite players but my mom refuses to give them back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if when I was 9 years oldI got some autographed baseballs from a few of my favorite players but my mom refuses to give them back?

I’m 19 now and my parents are divorced. My mom has these baseballs and she lives in a different state. Can I take legal action about this?

Asked on December 3, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you actually own baseballs that you obtained years ago and your mother refuses to give them to you now that you are an adult, the best way to try and resolve the situation is for you to write her a letter requesting them keeping a copy for future use.

If she refuses to return them to you, you have a basis for bringing a legal action against her for their return. Such an action would be a claim for "specific performance". Unfortunately in most states in this country, one cannot bring a specific performance action in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption