If my landlord just walked into our home without giving 24 hours notice and without knocking, is that illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my landlord just walked into our home without giving 24 hours notice and without knocking, is that illegal?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, landlords may not freely walk into their tenants' homes--the tenant pays rent for possession of the home, which means not merely being able to reside in it, but being able to control access to it. Landlords may enter on reasonable (usually 24 hour) notice at reasonable times for inspections, maintenance, to show the home to prospective buyers or renters, etc. They may enter without notice for an emergency--to shut off a major leak, to turn off the gas, to deal with a fire, etc. But they can't simply walk in whenever they like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption