Can a parent be held liable for an accident caused by adult child if the vehicle is owned by the child and child is named insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parent be held liable for an accident caused by adult child if the vehicle is owned by the child and child is named insured?

Asked on August 11, 2014 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

One adult is should not be responsible for the car accidents of another adult if that other adult is driving his/her own car, regardless of whether the adults are parent/child or share some other relationship. The exception would be if the parent, in this case, somehow contributed to the accident, such as by serving too much alcohol to an adult child during a visit then letting the adult child drive home... in a case like that, the parent could be liable due to the parent's own acts or carelessness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption