Can a job tell me that I can’t work even if I have a doctor’s approval?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a job tell me that I can’t work even if I have a doctor’s approval?

I work at a grocery store and broke my arm at home and worked a full shift. At the end of my shift they told me that I can’t come back until my arm is completely healed with or without a doctor’s note.

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your empoyer can mandate the terms of your employment as it deems necessary. This inlcudes not allowing you back to work until you can perform your job duties without restriction. Basically, absent some form of actionable discrimination or violating any applicable union/employment agreement, a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption