Can a job fire you for being out of work with doctors note

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a job fire you for being out of work with doctors note

I’ve been working for pilot flying j for 3.5
years a few days ago I hurt my knee and
couldn’t work for a few days brought in a
doctor note and now they are trying to fire me
what are my options.

Asked on April 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes it can. The fact is that such a note is not binding on an employer unless there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. An employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That having been said, if you were out on FMLA then you could not be fired sllely due to your absence.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes it can. The fact is that such a note is not binding on an employer unless there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. An employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). That having been said, if you were out on FMLA then you could not be fired sllely due to your absence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption