Can an employer fire me for not showing up to shifts that I never received a schedule for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire me for not showing up to shifts that I never received a schedule for?

Started a new job. Employers are disorganized.
Schedule comes a day or two before you start
it. I receive my schedule by app and by text.
App showed no scheduled shifts and owner
never sent me the other schedule. I dont go in
because I wasnt scheduled and they are mad I
didnt assume or reach out.

Asked on April 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While seemingly unfair, it is probably legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). It also means that  a worjker can be termiinated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. So unless your treatment violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While seemingly unfair, it is probably legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). It also means that  a worjker can be termiinated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. So unless your treatment violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption