Can an H4 visa holder help a friend open a business account and do some simple business services, such as deposing checks?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an H4 visa holder help a friend open a business account and do some simple business services, such as deposing checks?

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as the person who has the H-4 visa does not get paid for doing the services that you have written about there is noting improper for what was done or what will be done. Helping a friend or some third person gratis does not constitute work for pay in violation of such a visa. Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption