If our property manager paid our water bill but I also paidit, doI have to reimburse them or does the water company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our property manager paid our water bill but I also paidit, doI have to reimburse them or does the water company?

Our water bill is in mine and my husband’s name. We receive the water bill at our home and a copy of it gets sent to the property management. We have a new property manager she had paid on 2 of our bills and I had paid. Now she is wanting us to repay her for what we already paid to the water company. Do I have to reimburse her for what I already paid or does she need to take that up with the water company to be reimbursed?

Asked on September 2, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would seem that she should take it  up with the water company, since it appears, from what you write, that it's clear that the bill was in your name and you consistently paid it. The new property manager voluntary committed an error, in now way caused by your actions; that should be her responsibility.

However, as an alternative--since it's a good idea to avoid strife with your property manager if possible--you might check with the water company. If all the payments were credited to your account properly, if they will credit you for the manager's payment against future bills, it might make sense for  you to repay her. You'll incur a little bit of effort, but won't be out of pocket anything; and will stay on the managers good side.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption