Can a former landlord who has a judgment against you, make you look or obtain a full-time job ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a former landlord who has a judgment against you, make you look or obtain a full-time job ?

My former landlord has a judgment against me for back rent and damages, before I lost my old job I was doing a voluntary wage assignment. Now that I lost the job and am working less hours they want me to provide proof to them I am seeking full-time employment. I am going back to school in the fall full-time so I was only planning on working part-time for a while until I at least get my car working. I have to work close now and take a bus to school. Can they make me seek/obtain full-time employment? Where I live and anywhere for that matter it’s hard to obtain a full-time job especially without a usable car.

Asked on July 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a judgment creditor cannot force a judgment debtor to obtain a job be it full or part time. All the judgment creditor can do to get paid is record an abstract of judgment in the county where the judgment arose and try and levy upon the judgment debtor's assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption