How do I get ex-wife to comply with divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get ex-wife to comply with divorce decree?

Ex wife has belongings that divorce
decree states are mine. I have tried for
2 years to get her to return them but
she always has an excuse. What are my
options?

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse is to pursue contempt of court against your ex-wife for failure to comply with the terms of the divorce decree.
You will need to file with the court an Order to Show Cause for a hearing on the contempt of court claim.  Call the court clerk to schedule a hearing. On the Order to Show Cause, list the date, time and department of the hearing.  With the Order to Show Cause, file a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating the facts in support of your contempt of court claim.  Also, file any other documents, items, etc. that are supporting evidence of your contempt of court claim.  You also want to file a proof of service (court form).
After filing your documents, mail a copy of your court-filed documents to your ex-wife including the proof of service.  Mailing the copy of the documents to your ex-wife provides her with notice of the hearing.  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing.
Prior to filing your documents with the court, ask the court clerk if any other documents are required to be filed for a contempt of court claim because the required documents may vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption