Can a family member change a Will after the person has passed away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a family member change a Will after the person has passed away?

My father passed away and now I have aunts and uncles wanting some more of my dad’s money. My grandma is still alive and her Will was wrote saying that all the property goes to my dad and my dad’s Will says that it goes to me. Now other family think that it should be split up in to thirds. But my dad lived and worked the farm all of his life. I helped as much as I can but no other family has worked on the farm.

Asked on July 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If your grandmother has not passed away then the property is still in her estate (belongs to her) and has yet to transfer to your Father's estate.  How the property will be left will now be determined by what your grandmother's Will says about pre-deceased beneficiaries.  A Will can only be changed by the person who makes it so it can not be changed after death.  Please take a copy of your Father's Will and your Grandmother's Will to an attorney to review and let you know what the status is.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption