Can an expired LPR status individual come into the US to attend a court hearing on their immigration status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an expired LPR status individual come into the US to attend a court hearing on their immigration status?

Asked on October 10, 2014 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should probably try to get a valid travel document from the US embassy in your country of current residence by explaining the situation and providing the necessary supporting documentation.  Otherwise, you may have issues at the port of entry when you try to come in on an expired document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption