Can an employer take money out your check for a misunderstanding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer take money out your check for a misunderstanding?

I am a hotel front desk worker and my employer took money out of my check for checking someone in early after he said not to. However, he got the room rent but charged me $30 for checking them in early.

Asked on June 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you agreed in writing to such a deduction, your employer does not have the legal right to deduct money from your paycheck. The fact is that an employee is entitled to be fully compensated for all time worked. That is not to say that you cannot be held liable finacially for your mistake, it's just that your employer will have to sue you for it if you do not agree to pay them.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you agreed in writing to such a deduction, your employer does not have the legal right to deduct money from your paycheck. The fact is that an employee is entitled to be fully compensated for all time worked. That is not to say that you cannot be held liable finacially for your mistake, it's just that your employer will have to sue you for it if you do not agree to pay them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption