If the creditors period is up am I intitled to the portion of my inheritance that is available

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the creditors period is up am I intitled to the portion of my inheritance that is available

I believe my mother is withholding funds
from my inheritance

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Probating an estate takes a long time.  I think that what you are asking is that can the estate be distributed ince the creditor's period ends.  That really depends on the size and complexity of the estate.  Your Mother can make a partial distribution but sometimes that is not prudent if taxes and expenses still are not clearly defined.  Your Mother will be required to file an accounting so don't worry about being cheated yet. Just keep on top of things.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption