Can a doctor refuse to give a person an excuse for missing work?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a doctor refuse to give a person an excuse for missing work?

I went in as a walk-in because my employer sent me. I was told that as long as I’m on the list I would be seen. I stayed for over 6 hours waiting for the doctor then I was told that she couldn’t see me. They then told me they couldn’t give me an excuse because I didn’t see the doctor. They wouldn’t even give me a letter or anything to prove I was there. I lost my job because the doctor would not give me one.

Asked on March 19, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is beyond dispute that a doctor can refuse to give someone an excuse or note. There is no law requiring a doctor to provide any any documentation, statement, or other information to any third party, including an employer, for any reason, including to avoid termination. Quite simply, the doctor is under no obligation to do this.

Also, even if the doctor had provided you the note, the employer would have been free to terminate you if the employer wanted (unless you had an employment contract to the contrary, that is)--so a note would not necessarily have protected you. There is no law stating that an employe may not be fired for going to instead of work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption