If I’m selling my house, do I have to disclose that there was an attemped robbery on the street outside my property 4 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m selling my house, do I have to disclose that there was an attemped robbery on the street outside my property 4 years ago?

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you shouldn't have to disclose the attempted robbery.  You do have to disclose the attempted robbery if they ask a question that would elicit such an answer--you can't lie, that would be fraud.  You also have to disclose material defects to the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption