Can a debt collector sell a car thatI co-own to pay off the debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a debt collector sell a car thatI co-own to pay off the debt?

I co-own it with my girlfriend. Can I just transfer the car into her name to keep it safe since it is the only car we have?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states a judgment creditor is exempt from levying upon one's car that is worth less than a certain amount ($8,000) used for personal business to satisfy a judgment against the person that owns the vehicle.

You can transfer the car's registration into the name of your current girlfriend with the understanding that since legal title to it is in her name and she can do what she wishes with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption