Can a marina change the terms of the storage agreement after it was signed without authorization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a marina change the terms of the storage agreement after it was signed without authorization?

Can a marina (storing my ski boat) change the terms of my storage contract a year after it was signed? Basically, 4 months ago I was trying to get my little ski boat out of the marina and the owner claimed that the contract had auto-renewed. We had a heated argument and about 4 days later I got a certified letter in the mail from the marina demanding I pay the full year in advance at $155 per month (was paying month to month before at $130 per month). Also with the certified letter was a copy of the original contract in which she had crossed out $130 and wrote in $155 beside it.

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Read their fine prints. It may have a clause for auto-renewal which if you did not terminate by giving a notice before a set time, the contract is automatically renewed. It is not an uncommon practice although I do not like it a bit. Now the dilemma is that if you terminat now, you may have to pay early termination fee, penalty, and perhaps a new place to put your boat. I would suggest to keep it. You have another 8 months to find another place and terminate this one if you wish.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption