Can a dealership sale a car to someone with only a permit and let them drive the car away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dealership sale a car to someone with only a permit and let them drive the car away?

Asked on November 22, 2014 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You don't have to be able to legally drive to own a car, which means that a dealership could sell to someone without a license, with only a permit, etc. Person (or dealership) A is not responsible for person B driving illegally, so if anyone faced liability for driving the car when he/she couldn't, it would be the person with only the permit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption