Can I be fired without being told?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired without being told?

I was put on suspension at Target and was told I would most likely be terminated and to await a call from HR telling me when to go pick up my last check. I didn’t sign anything when I was suspended, never received a call but did receive my last check a couple weeks after. My employee discount no longer works and I can’t login to my online account. I think it’s safe to say I was terminated but was never told. Is that legal?

Asked on April 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There's no law that mandates an employer to give a formal notice of termination to an employee. Therefore, unless this action violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement it was legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption