Can a daycare ask a child if they take medication for ADHD in front of other children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a daycare ask a child if they take medication for ADHD in front of other children?

My son was having problems at his daycare that he was at for 1 week the caregivers were making him sit by himself during homework time for no reason from day one. Then yesterday, he had enough and told the provider he would not sit alone and she then asked him in front of all of the other children and adults if he took medication. He told her it was none of her business and she persisted on and he told her it was his mothers opinion that it was none of her business she then called his dad and he was told my son can’t come back to this daycare. Is this a breach of confidentiality?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption