Can a counselor make you sign a release of information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a counselor make you sign a release of information?

Im in treatment and they said If I dont sign a
release of information to my psychiatrist that
they will kick me out. Is that legal for them to
do?

Asked on October 18, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it i is legal, because they are not "forcing" you to do this: they are saying you can release the information OR you will have to leave their program. There is no inherent right to treatment by any given provider or program, and they can put conditions on your participation. If you do not honor or follow their conditions, they do not have to treat you; and conversely, if you don't like their requirements, you can seek a different program or provider. So they can make you choose between releasing the information and leaving their program.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption