Can a company not pay accumulated vacancies time once laid off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company not pay accumulated vacancies time once laid off?

I was laid off and I have accumulated 40hrs of vacation time and they are refusing to pay me for it.

Asked on October 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In FL there is no statute that addresses payment of accrued vacation upon departure from employment. This means that it is up to an employer as to whether or not to provide it. The exceptions being if there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In FL there is no statute that addresses payment of accrued vacation upon departure from employment. This means that it is up to an employer as to whether or not to provide it. The exceptions being if there exists an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption